congratulations

Congratulations to Our Winners!

We had a lot of fun with our Not-So-Secret Santa Holiday Giveaway, and we think our winners did, too! Here is the complete list of winners and what they won. Congratulations to them all!

Week 1 Winner: Chichio H. from MD
Chichio won a $15.00 gift certificate

Week 2 Winner: Jennifer D. from MT
Jennifer won 1oz each of Frankincense & Myrrh Resin

Week 3 Winner: Susan F. from CA
Susan won Winter Spice Diffuser Blends: 15 ml each Spice is Nice and Scandinavian Winter

Week 4 Winner: Sean H. from AK
Sean won the Winter Sniffles: 15 ml Breathing & 15 ml Clear heated lungs diffuser blends

Week 5 winner: Alexandra R. from AL
Alexandra won Dream Land Diffuser Set: 15 ml each Lullaby and Sweet Dreams

Week 6 winner: Alexandra R. from AL
Alexandra won $75.00 Gift Certificate

And an extra big congratulations to Alexandra, who was so lucky her name was drawn for a weekly prize and the grand prize! Take that luck to Vegas, Alexandra!

Thanks for everyone who entered. Good luck on our future giveaways!

oranges

Spotlight: Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Welcome to our first weekly Essential Oil Spotlight! Each Wednesday, we’ll feature an essential oil to learn more about. This week, we begin with organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus sinensis).

Yes, the winter season calls for citrus. These bright, sunny oils can be especially beneficial to people who are affected by seasonal affective disorder (SAD). In an article about Essential Oils and Seasonal Affective Disorder, Robert Tisserand suggests that Sweet Orange Essential Oil and other citrus oils may be “particularly effective for mood enhancement.”

Our Sweet Orange oil has a zesty and refreshing citrus scent that spreads a little sunshine on gloomy thoughts or when you just feel blah.  This oil is reviving when feeling bored when when you have a lack of energy, which can happen for some people during the cold dead of winter. Sweet Orange is also great for banishing tension and stress. Its relaxing nature could be beneficial to insomnia brought on by anxiety.

At SunRose Aromatics, we have several diffuser blends that contain Sweet Orange, such as Ambiance, Happiness, and Joyful Joyful. However, why not try making your own blend? Try Sweet Orange with Lemon, Lavender, Geranium, or Bergamot, or just diffuse it on its own. Play with this happy oil to create your own fun and joyous blend.

Remember! If using Sweet Orange on the skin to dilute first – always dilute, please – and remember that citrus oils are phototoxic, so do not wear in the sun. Refer to our Dilution Charts for more information about dilution.

For the next week, until 1/18/2017, use coupon code SWEETORANGE to save 10% on 15ml or 30ml retail sizes of organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil. We hope you’ll give this fresh, bright essential oil a try!

Special Cautions for Sweet Orange Essential Oil:
Phototoxicity.
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.

bandits-l

All New Signature Scent: Sanguine Spirit

Check out our newest Signature Scent: Sanguine Spirit. It’s a blend of organic Grapefruit, Neroli, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Patchouli, and Oakmoss essential oils in a base of our Professional #3.

Optimistic and Positive.

Hopeful and Confident.

Cheerful and Upbeat.

bandits-l

Not-So-Secret Santa Holiday Giveaway Week 5! Last Chance!

not so secret santa giveaway

Our Not-So-Secret Santa Holiday Giveaway continues, with weekly prizes and a grand prize $75 SunRose Aromatics gift certificate! Congratulations to our first three winners:

Week 1 Winner: Chichio H from MD
Chichio won a $15.00 gift certificate

Week 2 Winner: Jennifer D from MT
Jennifer won 1oz each of Frankincense & Myrrh Resin

Week 3 Winner: Susan F from CA
Susan won Winter Spice Diffuser Blends: 15 ml each Spice is Nice and Scandinavian Winter

You could be our next weekly winner. This week’s prize is DreamLand Diffuser Blends: 15 ml each Lullaby & Sweet Dreams. Enter below by 12/18/2016!

No purchase necessary to enter. However, customers will receive additional entries for the grand prize drawing for each order placed between 11/14/2016 and 12/18/2016.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

pine needle

White Pine Essential Oil ~ New at SunRose

Pine is my favorite tree and we have many different types here on the farm. White Pine is our favorite for so many reasons. The natural symmetry, the longer needles, the scent. That’s why I’m so excited to announce this new organic White Pine Essential Oil that we just got in at SunRose. We think it’s the perfect pine to bring the holiday spirit into your home.

Synonym: White Pine, Eastern White Pine
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Pinus strobus
Method of Cultivation: Organic ECOCERT
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: white pine needles & young branches
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Personally, I love pine, it is very calming for me and yes, helps my breathing. An oil I would not be without. For more information and to order, check out organic White Pine Essential Oil on our website.

Because I love this oil so much and really would love for you to give it a try, SunRose is’re offering a coupon! Use coupon code WHITEPINE to save 10% on 5ml, 10ml, or 15ml retail sizes of organic White Pine Essential Oil. This coupon is valid until 12/18/2016. I hope you love this oil as much as I do!