carrot seed oil benefits

Carrot Seed Oil Benefits – Daucus corota | Weekly Spotlight

We’re excited this week to talk about our Organic Carrot Seed Oil benefits and uses. Carrot Seed oil is a yellow or amber colored to pale orange brown liquid of peculiar dry woody, somewhat root like, earthy odor. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, but the tenacious undertone and dryout is very heavy, earthy, fatty oily, slightly spicy.

Information

Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle

History & Myth

Carrot was better known for its edible root than its essential oil. Carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek ‘Carotos’. Recognized for its carminative properties, it has grown in popularity since the 16th century. It also gained a reputation for dealing with skin diseases.

Chemical Constituents

Carotol (Alcohol) 36.1 – 73.1%, a-Pinene 0.9-11.2%, Dauca-4, 8-diene 1.6-5.9%,
B-Caryophyllene 0.7-5.6%, €-Dauc-8-en-4B-ol 1.7-4.1%, Sabinene 0-3.9%, Geranyl acetate 0-3.7%,
B-Bisabolene 1.5-3.1%, Caryophyllene oxide 0.3 – 2.8%, €-B-Farnesene 1.6-2.5%, Geraniol 0-2.2%,
(E)-x-Bergamotene 0.9-1.9%, Daucol 1.2 – 1.7%, (-) –Limonene 0.4-1.5%, B-Pinene 0.3 – 1.5%,
B-Myrcene 0.4-1.3%, (Z)-x-Bergamotene 0 – 1.1%, B-Selinene 0-1.1%.
This oil contains large amount of terpenes, particularly monoterpenes.
(Mazzoni et al 1999).

Properties

Carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.

Carrot Seed Oil Benefits

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is said to have a cleansing effect on the mind. It may help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. This oil is an excellent purifier of the body, mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver when used in massage oils and baths. In skin care, this is an excellent oil to improve the complexion due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. It apparently gives a more “youthful” appearance and it is said to remove “age spots.” Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also said to alleviate other problems such as weeping sores and ulcers. Generally healing to inflamed wounds as well as dry and hard skin, callouses and corns. Further, it vitalizes the hydpodermis and is recommended for the treatment of aged skin, dermatitis, skin rashes and wrinkles.

P. Mailhebiau: Portraits in Oils –
‘Mailhebiau refers to D. carota as the symbol of life or death, the gift of self or egoism in the middle of the crowd, for those who seem to use both these tendencies according to the opportunity of the moment and the advantage that one hope to get out of it.’

In Perfumery, Carrot Seed Oil is used for its fatty woody notes which blend well with Cypress, Citrus oils, Costus Oil, CassiaMimosa, Geranium oils, and Cedarwood derivatives. We like to blend it with Bergamot, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rosemary.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil At SunRose

For the next week, until 3/22/2017, SunRose Aromatics is offering a 10% discount on this oil from our Rare & Exotic Collection, which is rarely discounted. Use coupon code CARROTA to save 10% on retail sizes of our Organic Carrot Seed Essential Oil. We hope you’ll give this lovely material a try!

Note:

Per Robert Tisserand Essential Oil Profiles:
Hazards: May interfere with gestation.
Contraindications (all routes): Pregnancy, breastfeeding.

Regulatory guidelines: Has GRAS status.

Caution:

External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:

Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Profiles
Arctander S.. Perfume and flavor materials of natural origin.
Battaglia S.. The complete guide to Aromatherapy