SR white banner

Thank you to our SunRose Family

New Year 2017 !!!
This January marks 19 years of SunRose serving the holistic community. Thank you for your continued patronage and trust in us.

So many of you have followed us throughout the years and I want to say from my heart to your hearts .. thank you.

When we moved from the Bronx NY to Belmont Maine it was a huge leap of faith, however, I am so grateful we followed our dream and moved here to the farm.

We all need a dream .. and as my Mom would tell me .. ‘Once a thought, it will become a deed.’  My wish for you is that you find that dream that resonates in your soul and follow that dream. Yes it is scary .. but a good scary ..  it may take a few years (we moved here when I turned 62) so do NOT let your age deter you.

Yesterday, January 6th, was Chuck and I first wedding anniversary.
We are now living here on the farm 3 years and our gardens are growing. Filled with many holistic and culinary herbs and flowers. And hopefully in the future we will get to distill them.

Each season we tackle new projects and so, in the winter months we dream of Spring and all the new plantings we are hoping to accomplish.

Hoping 2017 brings new adventures to you all, filled with hope,  and love and all good things ..

Oh, and be on the look out .. for on the 19th of each month we will have specials for the day .. to celebrate 19 Years of SunRose Aromatics.

Stay safe in these storms, stay cozy and warm,
~ til next time ..
Rosanne and all of us at SunRose

pine needle

White Pine Essential Oil ~ New at SunRose

Pine is my favorite tree and we have many different types here on the farm. White Pine is our favorite for so many reasons. The natural symmetry, the longer needles, the scent. That’s why I’m so excited to announce this new organic White Pine Essential Oil that we just got in at SunRose. We think it’s the perfect pine to bring the holiday spirit into your home.

Synonym: White Pine, Eastern White Pine
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Canada
Botanical Name: Pinus strobus
Method of Cultivation: Organic ECOCERT
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: white pine needles & young branches
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Personally, I love pine, it is very calming for me and yes, helps my breathing. An oil I would not be without. For more information and to order, check out organic White Pine Essential Oil on our website.

Because I love this oil so much and really would love for you to give it a try, SunRose is’re offering a coupon! Use coupon code WHITEPINE to save 10% on 5ml, 10ml, or 15ml retail sizes of organic White Pine Essential Oil. This coupon is valid until 12/18/2016. I hope you love this oil as much as I do!

Peppermint

Peppermint Essential Oil for Nausea

A recent article at HerbClip™ Online discusses the use of inhaled peppermint essential oil for nausea following cardiac surgery. While all treatment plans should always be discussed with your doctor, we believe a peppermint essential oil inhalation can be a helpful part of post surgical treatment for nausea:

One open-label study that evaluated the efficacy of inhaled peppermint essential oil in patients who experienced nausea after cardiac surgery found that a one-time use of the inhaler resulted in 55.8% of the patients having no nausea and 23.5% having only mild nausea.4 Five patients needed to use the inhaler a second time, and four of them were nausea free after the second use.

At SunRose Aromatics, we have both an organic peppermint essential oil and a non-organic peppermint essential oil for you to try. Also be sure to check out our Pocket Inhalers for easy inhalations.