gwgoo7tw

4th of July is it summer yet ?

Here in Maine we were patiently waiting for summer to arrive …  the temperatures were a tad chilly .. not hitting 70 and at night time still in the 50’s.
And then it happened. Summer full blast .. in mid 80’s today .. the flowers are finally starting to bloom, the lilacs this year were incredible .. the scent
intoxicating !! Followed by the Lupine of various colors .. the most beautiful natural flower in Maine .! And just this week .. the peonies started to open
oh the joys of gardening and the wonderful gifts of Mother Nature.!

Hello Summer

Quote:
“What good is the warmth of summer,
without the cold of winter to give it sweetness.”
― John Steinbeck, Travels with Charley: In Search of America

Jasmine

One of my favorite scents (well one of many) is Jasmine .. I prefer Jasmine Grandiflorum vs Jasmine Sambac.
‘Jasmine absolute is widely used in perfumery and fragrances for cosmetics and toiletries to impart unique floral scents.
In traditional holistic medicine and in aromatherapy jasmine is considered one of the most effective products to:
relieve stress, anxiety, nervous tension, depression and exhaustion. It can be used also as an antiseptic (also anti-viral)
and as an anti-inflammatory agent.’
To read more of this article: Jasmine an Overview of its Essential Oil
https://www.perfumerflavorist.com/fragrance/rawmaterials/natural/Jasmine-An-Overview-of-its-Essential-Oils–Sources-504866941.html

If you love Jasmine here are some links on our site:
– Jasmine Abolute (Jasmine grandiflorum)Queen of the Night : https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/products/3844-jasmine-absolute-wc/
– Jasmine Sambac (Jasminum var sambac) : https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/products/1000-jasmine-sambac-extra/
– Our All Natural Perfume Page: https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/products/c2173-all-natural-perfumes/

Quote:
“It was one of those March days when the sun shines hot and the wind blows cold:
when it is summer in the light, and winter in the shade.”
― Charles Dickens, Great Expectations

We do have ongoing specials and hope you visit our web site and explore what resonates with you!
For our Retail Customers: 20% off all orders over $50.00 AND Free Shipping over orders of $75.00
(in the continental USA only).
For our Wholesale Customers: FREE SHIPPING over orders of $125.00

Oh one more thing .. we are hosting a FREE Distillation Workshop here on the farm. Visit our page to read all about it.
If interested be sure to contact us to save a spot. : https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/shopcontent.asp?type=distillation

The 4th of July is next week, so enjoy the festivities.

End Quote:
“One benefit of Summer was that each day we had more light to read by.”
― Jeannette Walls, The Glass Castle

gwgoo7tw

Sizzling Summer Sale thru July 31st, 2017

Its been a very cool, dry summer this year. The brook is dried up again.
Today however, it is a beautiful blue sky and warm temp in the high 70’s!

Quote:
“It was rapture enough just to sit there beside him in silence,
alone in the summer night in the white splendor of moonshine,
with the wind blowing down on them out of the pine woods.”
―L.M. Montgomery, The Blue Castle

We are having a ‘Sizzling Summer Sale 2017!
with 15 % all orders valid thru July 31, 2017.

For the men ~ check out our men’s care page:
https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/products/c81-men’s-care/
Our PreShave Oil is getting rave reviews.
Available in 2 scents: BackWoods Man (cedarwood) and Minty Fresh (peppermint/spearmint)

Men’s Care :: PreShave Oil

Quote:
“We thread our way through a moving forest …
of ice-cream cones and crimson thighs.”
―Jean-Dominique Bauby, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Ageless Elixir Facial Formula
https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/products/1475-ageless-elixir-facial-formula/
This formula was created for:
* Mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.
* Highest form of Vitamins C, A & E for your skin.
* Non greasy & absorbs easily.
* May help prevent wrinkles.

 

Ageless Elixir Facial Formula

Visit our Essential Oils page,
https://www.sunrosearomatics.com/essentialoils.asp
to find your favorite essential oils, many back in stock!

Wishing you all a wonderful Summer!

End Quote:
“Everything good, everything magical
happens between the months of June and August.”
—Jenny Han, The Summer I Turned Pretty

Stay cool and remember to take care of your skin.!
~~ Til next time, Rosanne & The SunRose Team

carrot seed oil benefits

Carrot Seed Oil Benefits – Daucus corota | Weekly Spotlight

We’re excited this week to talk about our Organic Carrot Seed Oil benefits and uses. Carrot Seed oil is a yellow or amber colored to pale orange brown liquid of peculiar dry woody, somewhat root like, earthy odor. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, but the tenacious undertone and dryout is very heavy, earthy, fatty oily, slightly spicy.

Information

Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle

History & Myth

Carrot was better known for its edible root than its essential oil. Carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek ‘Carotos’. Recognized for its carminative properties, it has grown in popularity since the 16th century. It also gained a reputation for dealing with skin diseases.

Chemical Constituents

Carotol (Alcohol) 36.1 – 73.1%, a-Pinene 0.9-11.2%, Dauca-4, 8-diene 1.6-5.9%,
B-Caryophyllene 0.7-5.6%, €-Dauc-8-en-4B-ol 1.7-4.1%, Sabinene 0-3.9%, Geranyl acetate 0-3.7%,
B-Bisabolene 1.5-3.1%, Caryophyllene oxide 0.3 – 2.8%, €-B-Farnesene 1.6-2.5%, Geraniol 0-2.2%,
(E)-x-Bergamotene 0.9-1.9%, Daucol 1.2 – 1.7%, (-) –Limonene 0.4-1.5%, B-Pinene 0.3 – 1.5%,
B-Myrcene 0.4-1.3%, (Z)-x-Bergamotene 0 – 1.1%, B-Selinene 0-1.1%.
This oil contains large amount of terpenes, particularly monoterpenes.
(Mazzoni et al 1999).

Properties

Carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.

Carrot Seed Oil Benefits

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is said to have a cleansing effect on the mind. It may help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. This oil is an excellent purifier of the body, mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver when used in massage oils and baths. In skin care, this is an excellent oil to improve the complexion due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. It apparently gives a more “youthful” appearance and it is said to remove “age spots.” Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also said to alleviate other problems such as weeping sores and ulcers. Generally healing to inflamed wounds as well as dry and hard skin, callouses and corns. Further, it vitalizes the hydpodermis and is recommended for the treatment of aged skin, dermatitis, skin rashes and wrinkles.

P. Mailhebiau: Portraits in Oils –
‘Mailhebiau refers to D. carota as the symbol of life or death, the gift of self or egoism in the middle of the crowd, for those who seem to use both these tendencies according to the opportunity of the moment and the advantage that one hope to get out of it.’

In Perfumery, Carrot Seed Oil is used for its fatty woody notes which blend well with Cypress, Citrus oils, Costus Oil, CassiaMimosa, Geranium oils, and Cedarwood derivatives. We like to blend it with Bergamot, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rosemary.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil At SunRose

For the next week, until 3/22/2017, SunRose Aromatics is offering a 10% discount on this oil from our Rare & Exotic Collection, which is rarely discounted. Use coupon code CARROTA to save 10% on retail sizes of our Organic Carrot Seed Essential Oil. We hope you’ll give this lovely material a try!

Note:

Per Robert Tisserand Essential Oil Profiles:
Hazards: May interfere with gestation.
Contraindications (all routes): Pregnancy, breastfeeding.

Regulatory guidelines: Has GRAS status.

Caution:

External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:

Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Profiles
Arctander S.. Perfume and flavor materials of natural origin.
Battaglia S.. The complete guide to Aromatherapy

bergamot essential oil - Citrus bergamia

Spotlight: Try Our Bergamot Essential Oil, Citrus bergamia

Bergamot Essential Oil has such a light, delicate, refreshing scent. This beautiful oil is the product of the bergamot tree, the most delicate of all citrus plants, which demands a special climate and soil.  This make the tree somewhat difficult to grow outside of Italy, though bergamot trees are also grown in France, Côte d’Ivoire, and southern Turkey. The scent of bergamot is somewhat reminiscent of a combination of orange and lemon, with slight floral overtones.

Note:
Bergamot is from the expressed rinds of the fruit.
Petitgrain is from the distillation of the leaves.

Uses

Bergamot Essential Oil is one of the most common perfume ingredients, where it is used as a top note. Its uplifting yet sedative character is wonderful for anxiety, depression, and nervous tension. It has a combined cooling and refreshing quality that may diminish anger and frustration. This oil has been known to regulate the appetite, which may make it useful for sufferers of Anorexia Nervosa. It is also an excellent insect repellant.

The chemical constituents of Bergamot Essential Oil include Linalool, Nerol, Terpinol (Alcohol), Linalyl acetate (Ester), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, and Limonene (Terpenes).

Blends

We like to blend Bergamot Essential Oil with Chamomile, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Patchouli and Ylang Ylang.

Bergamot Essential Oil At SunRose

At SunRose, we offer three options for Bergamot Essential Oil:

Bergamot (Italy) FCF
Bergamot (Italy) FCF (O) NOP
Bergamot (Italy) NOP (O)

For the next week, until 3/8/2017, use coupon code BERGAMOT to save 10% on retail sizes of our Bergamot. We hope you’ll give this oil a try!

Caution: The two FCF oils are furocoumarin-free. Bergamot Essential Oil that is not FCF is considered severely phototoxic and should not be used in the sun. As always be sure to use proper dilution rates for all essential oils.

Neroli, Citrus aurantium var amara

Spotlight: Try Our Neroli, Citrus aurantium var amara

I often find myself reaching for some type of citrus scent as a pick me up, especially in the cold winter months. Neroli – Citrus aurantium var amara – is a rather euphoric oil that is absolutely perfect for this purpose. Many people love the scent of this wonderful material, and its effects add even more to love. It is said to relieve anxiety, depression, and stress, which makes it valuable during the winter months when many people experience these feelings in the form of Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD) or just the winter blues. Due to its tranquilizing action on the sympathetic nervous system, Neroli is also a charm for insomnia. This oil instills a feeling of peace and its calming effect on anxiety may be beneficial to sexual problems. It is known to be an effective aphrodisiac.

I created a blend this year called Sanguine Spirit which includes Neroli. It has fast become one of my favorites. If you’d like to create your own blend, try it with: Bergamot, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang.

History

Also called “Neroli Bigarde Oil” or “Orange Flower,” this oil is produced by steam distillation of a mixture of bitter orange flowers and flowers from the ‘shaddock’ grapefruit tree. The odor is a very powerful, light and refreshing, bittersweet floral. Neroli was discovered in the late seventeenth century and named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Nerola. It was valued at this time by the people of Venice, who used it, it is said, against the plague and other fevers.

Neroli At SunRose

At SunRose Aromatics, we carry both Neroli oils from Tunisia and from Morocco. Remember that the country of origin will affect the scent of the material. We also offer both the Moroccan and Tunisian oils as a Single Note in a 10% dilution.

For the next week, until 3/1/2017, use coupon code NEROLI to save 10% on retail sizes of our Neroli. We hope you’ll give this euphoric material a try!

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undliluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.