This month we continue our year-long SunRose Aromatics anniversary celebration with a great deal on our Carrier Oils! Use coupon code MAR17BLOG at checkout to receive a 10% discount on all retail sizes of our Carrier Oils. This coupon is even good for our Carrier Oil Samplers, so this is a great chance to try some oils you’ve been meaning to try out for a while. This coupon will expire at midnight eastern tonight.
We’re excited this week to talk about our Organic Carrot Seed Oil benefits and uses. Carrot Seed oil is a yellow or amber colored to pale orange brown liquid of peculiar dry woody, somewhat root like, earthy odor. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, but the tenacious undertone and dryout is very heavy, earthy, fatty oily, slightly spicy.
Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
History & Myth
Carrot was better known for its edible root than its essential oil. Carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek ‘Carotos’. Recognized for its carminative properties, it has grown in popularity since the 16th century. It also gained a reputation for dealing with skin diseases.
Carotol (Alcohol) 36.1 – 73.1%, a-Pinene 0.9-11.2%, Dauca-4, 8-diene 1.6-5.9%,
B-Caryophyllene 0.7-5.6%, €-Dauc-8-en-4B-ol 1.7-4.1%, Sabinene 0-3.9%, Geranyl acetate 0-3.7%,
B-Bisabolene 1.5-3.1%, Caryophyllene oxide 0.3 – 2.8%, €-B-Farnesene 1.6-2.5%, Geraniol 0-2.2%,
(E)-x-Bergamotene 0.9-1.9%, Daucol 1.2 – 1.7%, (-) –Limonene 0.4-1.5%, B-Pinene 0.3 – 1.5%,
B-Myrcene 0.4-1.3%, (Z)-x-Bergamotene 0 – 1.1%, B-Selinene 0-1.1%.
This oil contains large amount of terpenes, particularly monoterpenes.
(Mazzoni et al 1999).
Carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.
Carrot Seed Oil Benefits
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is said to have a cleansing effect on the mind. It may help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. This oil is an excellent purifier of the body, mainly due to its detoxifying effect on the liver when used in massage oils and baths. In skin care, this is an excellent oil to improve the complexion due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. It apparently gives a more “youthful” appearance and it is said to remove “age spots.” Carrot Seed Essential Oil is also said to alleviate other problems such as weeping sores and ulcers. Generally healing to inflamed wounds as well as dry and hard skin, callouses and corns. Further, it vitalizes the hydpodermis and is recommended for the treatment of aged skin, dermatitis, skin rashes and wrinkles.
P. Mailhebiau: Portraits in Oils –
‘Mailhebiau refers to D. carota as the symbol of life or death, the gift of self or egoism in the middle of the crowd, for those who seem to use both these tendencies according to the opportunity of the moment and the advantage that one hope to get out of it.’
In Perfumery, Carrot Seed Oil is used for its fatty woody notes which blend well with Cypress, Citrus oils, Costus Oil, Cassia, Mimosa, Geranium oils, and Cedarwood derivatives. We like to blend it with Bergamot, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rosemary.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil At SunRose
Per Robert Tisserand Essential Oil Profiles:
Hazards: May interfere with gestation.
Contraindications (all routes): Pregnancy, breastfeeding.
Regulatory guidelines: Has GRAS status.
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Profiles
Arctander S.. Perfume and flavor materials of natural origin.
Battaglia S.. The complete guide to Aromatherapy
Bergamot Essential Oil has such a light, delicate, refreshing scent. This beautiful oil is the product of the bergamot tree, the most delicate of all citrus plants, which demands a special climate and soil. This make the tree somewhat difficult to grow outside of Italy, though bergamot trees are also grown in France, Côte d’Ivoire, and southern Turkey. The scent of bergamot is somewhat reminiscent of a combination of orange and lemon, with slight floral overtones.
Bergamot Essential Oil is one of the most common perfume ingredients, where it is used as a top note. Its uplifting yet sedative character is wonderful for anxiety, depression, and nervous tension. It has a combined cooling and refreshing quality that may diminish anger and frustration. This oil has been known to regulate the appetite, which may make it useful for sufferers of Anorexia Nervosa. It is also an excellent insect repellant.
The chemical constituents of Bergamot Essential Oil include Linalool, Nerol, Terpinol (Alcohol), Linalyl acetate (Ester), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, and Limonene (Terpenes).
Bergamot Essential Oil At SunRose
For the next week, until 3/8/2017, use coupon code BERGAMOT to save 10% on retail sizes of our Bergamot. We hope you’ll give this oil a try!
Caution: The two FCF oils are furocoumarin-free. Bergamot Essential Oil that is not FCF is considered severely phototoxic and should not be used in the sun. As always be sure to use proper dilution rates for all essential oils.
I often find myself reaching for some type of citrus scent as a pick me up, especially in the cold winter months. Neroli – Citrus aurantium var amara – is a rather euphoric oil that is absolutely perfect for this purpose. Many people love the scent of this wonderful material, and its effects add even more to love. It is said to relieve anxiety, depression, and stress, which makes it valuable during the winter months when many people experience these feelings in the form of Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD) or just the winter blues. Due to its tranquilizing action on the sympathetic nervous system, Neroli is also a charm for insomnia. This oil instills a feeling of peace and its calming effect on anxiety may be beneficial to sexual problems. It is known to be an effective aphrodisiac.
I created a blend this year called Sanguine Spirit which includes Neroli. It has fast become one of my favorites. If you’d like to create your own blend, try it with: Bergamot, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang.
Also called “Neroli Bigarde Oil” or “Orange Flower,” this oil is produced by steam distillation of a mixture of bitter orange flowers and flowers from the ‘shaddock’ grapefruit tree. The odor is a very powerful, light and refreshing, bittersweet floral. Neroli was discovered in the late seventeenth century and named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Nerola. It was valued at this time by the people of Venice, who used it, it is said, against the plague and other fevers.
Neroli At SunRose
At SunRose Aromatics, we carry both Neroli oils from Tunisia and from Morocco. Remember that the country of origin will affect the scent of the material. We also offer both the Moroccan and Tunisian oils as a Single Note in a 10% dilution.
For the next week, until 3/1/2017, use coupon code NEROLI to save 10% on retail sizes of our Neroli. We hope you’ll give this euphoric material a try!
External use only.
Do not use undliluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
This month we continue our year-long celebration of the 19th anniversary of SunRose Aromatics with a special coupon! Use coupon code FEB17BLOG to save 10% on the Scent Pod Portable Essential Oil Diffuser. We love this adorable little diffuser and around the office we call it our little R2D2. The Scent Pod Portable Essential Oil Diffuser is great for small spaces, kids rooms, and for your desk. This coupon expires at midnight eastern tonight, so be sure to get yours quickly.